Bullet Casting Tips Wanted

Help Support Ruger Forum:

Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
9,184
Location
Milo Maine
Well I think I've got everything I need to start casting bullets. I starting with 45 colts then moving to 44mag's.

I've casted some 36cal. rnd balls years ago for my old Navy precussion revolver. Was so long I've forgotten all I ever knew.

Any and all input will be greatly appreciated. Thanks for all the input. ps
 

Sam Johnson

Blackhawk
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
710
Location
Olympia, Wa. USA
Get yourself a copy of the Lymans Cast Bullet book ..

Flux often, keep your melt and molds clean.
Be careful and wear protective clothing and glasses.
 

flhr62

Single-Sixer
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
307
Location
ga
Don't over complicate it. Alot of it you will learn as you go. If they do not look good, throw them back in the pot. It is probably easier than you think. clintsfolly is right about castboolits.
 

GP100man

Buckeye
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
1,386
Location
Tabor City, NC.
P.S.

most beginners try to start castin before the melt is up to temp .
& don`t ferget safety gear!!!

Have fun & enjoy !!!!!!
 

63November

Single-Sixer
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
249
Location
Alaska (63 North, 162 West)
Sam Johnson":2tthcdhw said:
Get yourself a copy of the Lymans Cast Bullet book ..

Flux often, keep your melt and molds clean.
Be careful and wear protective clothing and glasses.


+++

Main thing is, just get out there and begin. Once you do, you'll be able to ask questions and fill in the details. You can only learn it by doing it. Info is there to help with the questions you get as you go.
 

Wheel Gunner

Bearcat
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
21
Location
Enbedded in Appalacia
Heres a couple pointers:

Start with a clean, degreased mold
Get your alloy up to temp
Get your mold up to temp

Remember, most problems are contributed towards improper heat. 700 deg is a good threshold.

Rinkle free bullets will be directly related to the above. Slight frosting is okay, thats about where the molds want to run best anyway.

I think that most problems encountered with new casters is due to a contaminated or too cold of a mold. There are other contributors, but what I've mentioned should be a good foundation for you to build on.

Lastly, don't melt your wheel weights and cast from the same pot, and when melting your WW's flux often.


Have fun!
 
Top