RugerForum.com
https://www.rugerforum.com/phpBB3/

Is welding stainless possible?
https://www.rugerforum.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=214103
Page 2 of 2

Author:  powder smoke [ Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

Not an expert by any stretch of the imagination, that said I would never consider
welding on any of my guns. ps

Author:  grumpy7159 [ Thu Nov 27, 2014 3:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

I would try to machine the hump for the rear sight level and then cut a proper size dovetail for the sight. I am not sure who makes the sight for the Match Champion but I am sure Brownells has what you want. I have not tried it on a revolver but it worked on a Springfield semi auto at both ends.

Author:  kctgb [ Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

Hondo44 wrote:
JD,
Very good info. When I Tig weld, I allow cooling between laying beads. I have more trouble preventing pits that I find when I dress down the welding and have to go back and fill with more welding. One thing that has helped is to soak the part in acetone and get every last trace of oil out of the pores and off the rod.


There's a couple reasons why your getting porosity in your weld.

1st don't use any grinding wheels or wire brush used on other metals, make sure the metal is free from grease and oil
2nd make sure your using the right rod for the material your welding.
3rd don't contaminate your tungsten. This is the most common reason for porosity.

Hope this helps.

Author:  22/45 Fan [ Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

Simple answer to the OP: Yes, it can be done. No, you don't want to have it done to your gun.

Author:  NitroAcres [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

Yep, If you find someone who actually does it for a "Living"...:)
Knowing whats critical and what is not, like most things in life, Common Sense and Experience goes along way, well and having the Right Equipment...37yrs and counting.

Image
Image
Image
ImageImage
Image

Author:  Chuck 100 yd [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

WOW!! That welding is 'beyond imagine' fantastic. A real pro!

Author:  David Bradshaw [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

Correction on "no heat treatment" on Ruger frames. Ruger cylinder frames are heat treated before machining. This includes Single-Six models. Once upon a time Ruger heat treated after machining. At some point a change was made to avoid warpage, and treatment preceded milling. Heat treatment differs between chrome-moly and stainless, and is specific to alloy.
David Bradshaw

Author:  Boxhead [ Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

22/45 Fan wrote:
Simple answer to the OP: Yes, it can be done. No, you don't want to have it done to your gun.


Rubbish. Alan Harton and many others I am sure can weld stainless with relative ease and all is perfectly safe too. Though not stainless Alan filled in the topstrap, where the original rear sight sat, on the 44 Special of mine and I still have all ten fingers.

Image

Author:  DPris [ Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is welding stainless possible?

Nice, but the question was about stainless, which offers distinctly different challenges from carbon steel.

For the most part, the answer remains that stainless CAN be welded, but it's risky if you don't know what you're doing, few gunsmiths are willing to do it, few CAN do it right.

Your average corner gun mechanic won't even try.
Denis

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/